DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
    Rally Finland 2019
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1979 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    4h 01m 11s    --:-- 
 2nd  8  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +1m 31s    --:-- 
 3rd  5  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4    +6m 04s    --:-- 
 4th  18  Gronholm, Ulf
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +9m 30s    --:-- 
 5th  6  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +10m 39s    --:-- 
 6th  24  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +13m 03s    --:-- 
 7th  20  Rainio, Tapio
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G2    +13m 09s    --:-- 
 8th  4  Eklund, Per
 Triumph TR7
   SE   G4    +16m 37s    --:-- 
 9th  15  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +18m 50s    --:-- 
 10th  52  Vilpponen, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +19m 13s    --:-- 
 11th  22  Valtaharju, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +19m 58s    --:-- 
 12th  23  Sillanpaa, Esa
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +25m 33s    --:-- 
 13th  26  Geitel, Peter
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +26m 01s    --:-- 
 14th  43  Kankkunen, Juha
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +26m 30s    --:-- 
 15th  25  Tahko, Teemu
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2    +29m 14s    --:-- 
 16th  28  Vaananen, Harri
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2    +30m 00s    --:-- 
 17th  48  Jouhki, Timo
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +30m 31s    --:-- 
 18th  40  Markula, Jaakko
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +31m 06s    --:-- 
 19th  30  Heikkila, Reijo
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +32m 28s    --:-- 
 20th  36  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G2    +33m 06s    --:-- 
 21st  34  Blomqvist, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +33m 55s    --:-- 
 22nd  37  Uotila, Harri
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +34m 06s    --:-- 
 23rd  29  Pahkinen, Erkki
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +34m 33s    --:-- 
 24th  75  Wikstrom, Olof
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +35m 32s    --:-- 
 25th  44  Jonsson, Mats
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +38m 29s    --:-- 
 26th  11  Wittman, Franz
 Audi 80
   AT   G4    +38m 34s    --:-- 
 27th  41  Kottulinsky, Freddy
 Audi 80
   SE   G4    +40m 11s    --:-- 
 28th  50  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2    +43m 57s    --:-- 
 29th  42  Sillankorva, Mika
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +44m 43s    --:-- 
 30th  109  Hietala, Antti
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +45m 30s    --:-- 
 31st  12  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Mercedes Benz 300D
   FI   Dsl    +47m 17s    --:-- 
 32nd  45  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +49m 37s    --:-- 
 33rd  51  Nensen, Kurt
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +49m 52s    --:-- 
 34th  83  Ala-Lahti, Jorma
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2    +49m 59s    --:-- 
 35th  78  Ferm, Pentti
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G1    +50m 22s    --:-- 
 36th  76  Rossi, Timo
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +52m 05s    --:-- 
 37th  94  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Moskvitsh
   SU   G2    +54m 10s    --:-- 
 38th  66  Rajde, Eedo
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2    +57m 40s    --:-- 
 39th  100  Agishev, Jakov
 Moskvitsh
   SU   G2    +58m 20s    --:-- 
 40th  67  Mannisto, Efraim
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +59m 17s    --:-- 
 41st  17  Stawowiak, Maciej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +1h 00m 17s    --:-- 
 42nd  82  Rissanen, Jorma
 Mazda 1300
   FI   G1    +1h 00m 40s    --:-- 
 43rd  69  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2    +1h 01m 03s    --:-- 
 44th  93  Salin, Aarne
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +1h 01m 10s    --:-- 
 45th  65  Groblewski, Wlodzimierz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +1h 03m 25s    --:-- 
 46th  62  Ekroos, Carita
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G4    +1h 04m 07s    --:-- 
 47th  117  Heinonen, Arvo
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 04m 36s    --:-- 
 48th  57  Leinonen, Olavi
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +1h 05m 15s    --:-- 
 49th  104  Kautonen, Pauli
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +1h 07m 30s    --:-- 
 50th  118  Varri, Jukka
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 09m 57s    --:-- 
 51st  102  Vikman, Markku
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +1h 10m 36s    --:-- 
 52nd  112  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Volkswagen Polo
   FI   G1    +1h 10m 42s    --:-- 
 53rd  88  Poranen, Heikki
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +1h 11m 22s    --:-- 
 54th  123  Pennanen, Kauko
 Honda Civic
   FI   G1    +1h 13m 06s    --:-- 
 55th  38  Kynsilehto, Juhani
 FSO Polonez
   FI   G4    +1h 16m 33s    --:-- 
 56th  84  Sevelius, Hans
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FI   Dsl    +1h 18m 04s    --:-- 
 57th  101  Bulgari, Alexis
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G2    +1h 20m 35s    --:-- 
 58th  81  Nieminen, Jaakko
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 22m 49s    --:-- 
 59th  89  Kawahari, Masaaki
 Datsun 280ZX
   JP   G4    +1h 23m 12s    --:-- 
 60th  99  Renny, John
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +1h 25m 25s    --:-- 
 61st  63  Lundell, Birgitta
 Opel Kadett
   SE   G4    +1h 26m 01s    --:-- 
 62nd  127  Galle, Heinz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 27m 22s    --:-- 
 63rd  121  Jumppanen, Reijo
 Morris Mini
   FI   G2    +1h 31m 57s    --:-- 
 64th  124  Krugel, Klaus-Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 34m 50s    --:-- 
 65th  119  Kononen, Erkki
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 35m 11s    --:-- 
 66th  125  Niemi, Timo
 Lada 1300
   FI   G1    +1h 36m 52s    --:-- 
 67th  87  Hayrinen, Raimo
 Volvo 242
   FI   G1    +1h 37m 54s    --:-- 
 68th  113  Heitzmann, Winfried
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 38m 29s    --:-- 
 69th  126  Nurminen, Pekka
 Fiat Ritmo
   FI   G1    +1h 40m 31s    --:-- 
 70th  96  Wakamatsu, Masakazu
 Datsun PA-10
   JP   G1    +1h 43m 10s    --:-- 
 71st  132  Oynap, Jommi
 Fiat 126
   FI   G2    +1h 54m 32s    --:-- 
 72nd  122  Fischer, Thomas
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 55m 11s    --:-- 
 73rd  106  Vallem, Henry
 Toyota Celica
   BE   G2    +1h 59m 50s    --:-- 
 74th  131  Wolf, Jochen
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +2h 44m 45s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS17  retired
  head gasket
 3  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4   SS3  retired
  engine
 7  Makinen, Timo
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G2   SS2  retired
  oil pump
 9  Lampinen, Simo
 Triumph TR7
   FI   G4   SS24  retired
  distributor
 10  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS8  retired
  engine
 14  Toivonen, Henri
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS15  retired
  accident
 16  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS5  retired
  clutch
 21  Kinnunen, Leo
 Porsche 911
   FI   G4   SS4  retired
  accident
 27  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  unknown
 31  Toivonen, Pauli
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS21  retired
  intercom
 32  Enomaa, Heikki
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS10  retired
  unknown
 35  Aho, Kalevi
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS24  retired
  unknown
 39  Kinnunen, Jouni
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS25  retired
  unknown
 46  Temonen, Hannu
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS12  retired
  unknown
 47  Carlsson, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS35  retired
  unknown
 49  Nanz, Wilfried
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 53  Banks, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2   SS26  retired
  unknown
 54  Hagman, Jan
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4   SS10  retired
  unknown
 55  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2   SS21  retired
  unknown
 56  Poysti, Jouko
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 58  Demuth, Harald
 Audi 80
   DE   G4   SS1  retired
  accident
 59  Nelskyla, Curt
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS2  retired
  unknown
 60  Kojo, Hannu
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2   SS32  retired
  unknown
 61  Korpi, Marja-Liisa
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS4  retired
  unknown
 64  Salo, Seppo
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  unknown
 68  Ofverberg, Robert
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   SS26  retired
  unknown
 70  Ahti, Juhani
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS17  retired
  unknown
 71  Petry, Gunther
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G1   SS6  retired
  unknown
 72  Leppaniemi, Esko
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 73  Lindholm, Bertil
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1   SS1  retired
  unknown
 74  Jensen, Per
 Ford Escort RS
   DK   G4   SS3  retired
  unknown
 77  Teittinen, Erkki
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  unknown
 79  Persson, Ingemar
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G2   SS9  retired
  unknown
 80  Moller, Kjeld
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1   SS42  retired
  unknown
 85  Kolhonen, Hannu
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2   SS36  retired
  unknown
 86  Rikkonen, Mikko
 Simca Rallye 3
   FI   G1   SS15  retired
  unknown
 90  Rojukas, Wilijus
 Moskvitsh
   SU   G2   SS37  retired
  unknown
 91  Kupila, Erkki
 Vauxhall Magnum
   FI   G2   SS21  retired
  unknown
 92  Saarinen, Jouko
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 95  Parkkonen, Reino
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 97  Paalanen, Kari
 Fiat 124
   FI   G2   SS18  retired
  unknown
 105  Nyman, Pekka
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2   SS24  retired
  unknown
 107  Rantanen, Kari
 BMW 2002
   FI   G2   SS21  retired
  unknown
 108  Rautiola, Rauno
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2   SS28  retired
  unknown
 110  Hedin, Kjell-Ake
 Opel
   SE   G1   SS47  retired
  unknown
 111  Hanslin, John
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS6  retired
  unknown
 114  Teitto, Reijo
 Vauxhall Viva Magnum
   FI   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 115  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 120  Hartwich, Erwin
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2   SS2  retired
  unknown
 128  Koponen, Seppo
 Audi 50
   FI   G1   SS16  retired
  unknown
 129  Seltmann, Ehrenfried
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2   SS1  retired
  unknown
 130  Ovaskainen, Pentti
 Fiat 128
   FI   G2   SS21  retired
  unknown
 133  Schou, Rolf-Inger
 Volvo 142
   NO   G1   SS25  retired
  unknown
 134  Johansson, Matti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 19  Laine, Antero
 Saab 99 Turbo
   FI   G2 
 33  Vilkas, Jari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2 
 98  Vigso, Ole
 Saab 96 V4
   DK   G2 
 103  Eysoldt, Manfred
 BMW 2002
   DE   G2 
 116  Aden, Roland
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   G1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Markku Alen
Winning manufacturer:
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Timo Salonen
Group 1 winner
   Peter Geitel
decoration