DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
    Wales Rally GB 2019
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1984 > Entry list
Entry list
decoration
 Nr  Crew    Nat    Car/Entrant    Gr
 1   Blomqvist, Stig
  Cederberg, Bjorn
    SE
    SE
    Audi quattro Sport
    Audi Sport
    B12
 2   Vatanen, Ari
  Harryman, Terry
    FI
    GB
    Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
    Peugeot-Talbot Sport
    B12
 3   Mikkola, Hannu
  Hertz, Arne
    FI
    SE
    Audi quattro A2
    Audi Sport UK
    B12
 4   McRae, Jimmy
  Nicholson, Michael
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    GM Dealersport
    B12
 5   Waldegard, Bjorn
  Thorszelius, Hans
    SE
    SE
    Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
    Team Toyota GB
    B12
 6   Mouton, Michele
  Pons, Fabrizia
    FR
    IT
    Audi quattro Sport
    Audi Sport
    B12
 7   Salonen, Timo
  Harjanne, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Nissan 240 RS
    Team Nissan Europe
    B12
 8   Eklund, Per
  Whittock, David
    SE
    GB
    Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
    Team Toyota GB
    B12
 10   Mehta, Shekhar
  Mehta, Yvonne
    KE
    KE
    Nissan 240 RS
    Team Nissan Europe
    B12
 14   Wilson, Malcolm
  Harris, Nigel
    GB
    GB
    Audi quattro A1
    Top Gear
    B12
 15   Kankkunen, Juha
  Gallagher, Fred
    FI
    GB
    Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
    Team Toyota GB
    B12
 16   Brookes, Russell
  Broad, Mike
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Andrews Heat for Hire
    B12
 17   Buffum, John
  Wilson, Neil
    US
    GB
    Audi quattro A2
    BF Goodrich Motorsport
    B12
 18   Pond, Tony
  Arthur, Rob
    GB
    GB
    Rover Vitesse
    Tony Pond
    A8
 19   Saby, Bruno
  Fauchille, Jean-Francois
    FR
    FR
    Renault 5 Turbo
    Bruno Saby
    B10
 20   Grundel, Karl
  Diekmann, Peter
    SE
    DE
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    Volkswagen Motorsport
    A7
 21   Wambergue, Philippe
  Vial, Michel
    FR
    FR
    Mazda RX7
    Mazda Rally Team Europe
    B12
 22   Ericsson, Mikael
  Billstam, Claes
    SE
    SE
    Audi 80 quattro
    GM Dealersport
    A8
 23   Kaby, Terry
  Gormley, Kevin
    GB
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    Team Nissan Europe
    B12
 24   Jonsson, Mats
  Johansson, Johnny
    SE
    SE
    Opel Ascona 400
    Opel Team Swweden / Autoservice
    B12
 26   Carlsson, Ingvar
  Melander, Benny
    SE
    SE
    Mazda RX7
    Mazda Rally Team Europe
    B12
 27   Woodner, Jon
  -- Unknown --
    US
    ??
    ? Unknown Make ? ? Unknown Model ?
    Jon Woodner
    ??
 28   al-Hajri, Saeed
  Spiller, John
    QA
    GB
    Porsche 911SC RS
    Rothmans Porsche Rally Team
    B12
 29   Lord, Christopher
  Varley, Ronald
    GB
    GB
    Audi quattro A1
    Christopher Lord
    B12
 30   Haugland, John
  Bohlin, Jan-Olof
    NO
    SE
    Skoda 120
    Skoda GB
    A5
 31   Clark, Roger
  Grindrod, Ian
    GB
    GB
    Porsche 911SC RS
    Rothmans Porsche Rally Team
    B12
 34   Andervang, Stig
  Savage, Jon
    SE
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Swedish Junior Rally Team
    B11
 35   Llewellin, David
  Evans, Roger
    GB
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    David Llewellin
    B12
 36   Collins, Phil
  Freeman, Roger
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Collins Cars / GM Dealersport
    B12
 37   Fisher, Bertie
  Frazer, Austin
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    GM Dealersport
    B12
 38   Torph, Lars-Erik
  Oswin, Keith
    SE
    GB
    Opel Ascona
    Lars-Erik Torph
    A7
 39   Lovell, Mark
  Davis, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Citroen Visa
    British Citroen
    B10
 40   Tabatoni, Olivier
  Artero, Jean-Paul
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    Olivier Tabatoni
    B10
 41   Smith, Clinton
  Dytham, Stuart
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Clinton Smith
    B12
 42   Stromberg, Ola
  Carlsson, Per
    SE
    SE
    Saab 99 Turbo
    Ola Stromberg
    A8
 43   Wood, Andrew
  Bond, Steve
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    Andrew Wood
    A7
 44   Aitken, Louise
  Morgan, Ellen
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS1600
    R.E.D.
    A6
 48   Mann, David
  West, David
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Tuckwood Toyota - Smarts - Blake & Mann
    A6
 49   Geitel, Peter
  Wood, Michael
    FI
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    Team Nissan Finland
    B12
 50   Gooding, Russell
  Derry, Stuart
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
    Swan Christmas Decorations
    B12
 51   Hoepfner, Marianne
  Petit, Michele
    FR
    FR
    Mazda RX7
    Mazda Rallye Team (Europe)
    B12
 52   Eriksson, Kenneth
  Spjuth, Ragnar
    SE
    SE
    Opel Kadett GSi
    Kenneth Eriksson
    A7
 53   Chauche, Francois
  Barjou, Thierry
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    Francois Chauche
    B10
 54   Ahlin, Jerry
  Karlsson, Urban
    SE
    SE
    Opel Ascona
    Swedish Junior Rally Team
    A7
 55   Wetton, Vince
  Allen, Chris
    GB
    GB
    Opel Ascona 400
    P.C.E. / Batchelor Bowles & Co. Ltd
    B12
 56   Poysti, Jouko
  Leppala, Pekka
    FI
    FI
    Opel Ascona 400
    Oy Fotolux Herbert Ab
    B12
 57   Sutherland, Alistair
  Watts, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Opel Ascona 400
    E.T. Sutherland & Sons Ltd
    B12
 58   Meylan, Paul-Marc
  Bertozzi, Eva
    FR
    CH
    Nissan 240 RS
    Paul-Marc Meylan
    B12
 59   Fielding, Geoff
  Robinson, John
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Geoff Fielding
    B11
 60   Kottulinsky, Susanne
  Tuchler, Margit
    SE
    DE
    Volvo 240 Turbo
    Swedish Air Force
    A8
 61   Goransson, Curt
  Bjur, Hakan
    SE
    SE
    Audi quattro
    Curt Goransson
    B12
 62   Jelley, Bob
  Cooke, Adrian
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
    Bob Jelley
    B12
 63   Bak, Jan
  Bullens, Hans
    NL
    NL
    Porsche 911SC
    Jan Bak
    B12
 64   Cree, Terry
  Wilford, David
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Terry Cree
    B11
 65   Fleming, Jim
  MacFarland, Rodger
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta
    Jim Fleming
    B11
 66   Florange, Patrick
  Geistlich, Jean-Daniel
    FR
    FR
    Nissan 240 RS
    Patrick Florange
    B12
 67   Holt, Ian
  Bland, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Tatham Tyre Service
    B11
 68   Ahti, Juhani
  Hanninen, Jaakko
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    Juhani Ahti
    B11
 69   Dunham, Ian
  Barnard, Andy
    GB
    GB
    Triumph TR7
    Ian Dunham
    B12
 70   Bannister, Steve
  Oldfield, Dave
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort
    Steve Bannister
    B
 71   Liesueur, Alain
  Lopez, Antoine
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    Alain Liesueur
    B10
 72   Pearson, Chris
  Dalton, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Richard Pearson Ltd
    B12
 73   Chiaravita, Christian
  Dulic, Lionel
    FR
    FR
    Audi quattro
    Christian Chiaravita
    B12
 74   Lay, Keith
  McNeill, Roy
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Rally Team CSMA
    B11
 75   Butete, Patrick
  Copeland, Derek
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Middlesex County Automobile Club
    B11
 76   Hopper, Don
  Chipchase, Keith
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    The Rigblast Group
    B11
 77   Stoddart, Chris
  Cullen, Christopher
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Chris Stoddart
    B12
 78   Warkup, Geoff
  Paterson, Howard
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    Geoff Warkup
    B10
 79   Brown, Graham
  Barton, Paul
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
    Graham Brown
    B12
 80   Holland, Ray
  Stevenson, William
    GB
    GB
    Renault 5 Turbo
    Ray Holland
    B10
 81   Truchet, Alain
  Colomb, Francois
    FR
    FR
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Alain Truchet
    B12
 82   Blomqvist, Gert
  Andersson, Magnus
    SE
    SE
    Opel Kadett
    Gert Blomqvist
    A
 83   Hendrickx, Guy
  Orrick, David
    BE
    GB
    Opel Manta GT/E
    Guy Hendrickx
    A
 84   Cox, Gavin
  Godden, Trevor
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta GT/E
    GM Dealersport
    A7
 85   Hockly, Harry
  Roberts, Alistair
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Nova
    Harry Hockly
    A5
 86   Middlehurst, Andy
  Hitchmough, David
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Intercraft Design / System Office Furniture
    A7
 87   Douce, Terry
  Cooper, Ken
    GB
    GB
    Lada 2105
    Croydon & District Motor Club
    A5
 88   Sinclair, Ronald
  Sinclair, Martin
    GB
    GB
    Rover 3500
    Ronald Sinclair
    A8
 89   Lyons, Robin
  McFarland, Ian
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Robin Lyons
    N
 90   Stevens, John
  McGhee, Malcolm
    GB
    GB
    Mazda RX7
    John Stevens
    A9
 91   Hameenniemi, Raimo
  Pikkarainen, Jaakko
    FI
    FI
    Opel Ascona
    Raimo Hameenniemi
    A7
 92   Wadman, Basil
  Winter, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 505
    Devizes & District Motor Club
    A8
 93   Saarinen, Jouko
  Lehtonen, Ossi
    FI
    FI
    Opel Ascona
    Jouko Saarinen
    A7
 94   Yamauchi, Shinya
  Yamaguchi, Hagemu
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer
    Tusk Engineering
    A8
 95   Krecek, Ladislav
  Motl, Borivoj
    CS
    CS
    Skoda 120
    Skoda GB
    A5
 96   Wigham, Ivor
  Mynott, Steve
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Barclays Bank Motor Club
    A6
 97   Donnelly, Michael
  Halkyard, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Opel Ascona
    Doncaster Arndale Centre
    A7
 98   Bouquet, Jean-Paul
  Davies, Chas
    FR
    GB
    Talbot Samba
    Jean-Paul Bouquet
    B
 99   Kvaizar, Svatopluk
  Eckardt, Monika
    CS
    DE
    Skoda 120
    Skoda GB
    A5
 100   Morgan, Russell
  Panaro, Anthony
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra
    Russell Morgan
    A5
 101   Barry, Redmond
  Makin, Robert
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Redmond Barry
    A
 102   Hazu, Kouichi
  Taguchi, Masao
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer
    Kouichi Hazu
    A
 103   Jarvis, Gordon
  Stewart, Gavin
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Gordon Jarvis
    A
 104   Malbert, Herve
  Malbert, Pascal
    FR
    FR
    Audi 80 quattro
    Herve Malbert
    A
 105   Waelti, Jean-Claude
  Berthoud, Alain
    CH
    CH
    Opel Ascona
    Jean-Claude Waelti
    A
 106   Kruger, Philippe
  Tassel, Pierre
    FR
    FR
    Talbot Samba
    Philippe Kruger
    B
 107   Kamata, Yutaka
  Ichino, Hakaru
    JP
    JP
    Asuka
    Yutaka Kamata
    A
 108   Wallinheimo, Hannu
  Korhonen, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Opel Ascona
    Hannu Wallinheimo
    A
 111   Kase, Yuji
  Hayashi, Satoshi
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Corolla
    Yuji Kase
    A6
 114   'Anders'
  Ferrero, Chantal
    FR
    MC
    Opel Kadett GT/E
     'Anders'
    A
 116   Ohba, Seisuke
  Kusakabe, Yasuo
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Lancer
    Seisuke Ohba
    A8
 117   Jordache, Michael
  Goodrick, Alan
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    British Telecom International
    A
 118   Brayford, David
  Watson, Robert
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra
    Horsmans
    A
 119   Ryan, Tom
  Ryan, Anne
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Tom Ryan
    A
 120   Muldoon, Rex
  Bannister, Kim
    AU
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Autoparts International
    A
 121   Banham, Peter
  Harris, Trevor
    GB
    GB
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Middlesex County Automobile Club
    A
 122   Mowles, Philip
  Marshall, Ian
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta GT/E
    Civil Service Motoring Association
    A
 124   Williams, Jeffrey
  Williams, Vincent
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Jeffrey Williams
    A
 126   Corner, Ian
  Wise, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 120
    Ian Corner
    A
 127   Bradford, Roy
  Kitto, Luke
    GB
    GB
    Honda Civic
    Livery Dole Garages
    A
 128   Hernaman, Robin
  Crowther, Ray
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Selves SYstems
    A
 129   Gill, John
  Chapman, Bob
    GB
    GB
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    John Gill
    A
 130   Denning, Darrell
  Rastall, David
    GB
    GB
    Volvo 240 Turbo
    Darrell Denning
    A
 131   Darbyshire, Philip
  Oxborrow, Malcolm
    GB
    GB
    Morris Mini
    Philip Darbyshire
    A
 132   Diss, Mike
  Clark, Ernie
    GB
    GB
    Rover 3500
    British Telecom International
    A
 133   Schweiger, Jochen
  Dettelbach, Peter
    DE
    DE
    BMW 323i
    Jochen Schweiger
    A
 135   Dafit, Philippe
  Sitarz, Sylviane
    FR
    FR
    Mazda 323
    Philippe Dafit
    A
 138   Anderson, Guy
  Bowie, Jim
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 120
    Middlesex County Automobile Club
    A
 142   Wiggins, Brian
  Shepherd, Tony
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    SOS Distributors
    N3
 143   Andersson, Patrick
  Greenland, Andrew
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Samba
    Overprint Packaging Sales
    N1
 144   Derreumaux, Thierry
  Renaux, Didier
    FR
    FR
    Talbot Samba
    Thierry Derreumaux
    N1
 145   Poole, Allan
  Beacon, Fiona
    GB
    GB
    Audi 80 quattro
    Howarth Motors
    N4
 146   Wardle, Tony
  Bigwood, Tom
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Europart Auto Products
    N2
 147   Williams, John
  Phillips, Tony
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    Middlesex County Automobile Club
    N3
Makes
Opel: 25
Ford: 13
Talbot: 12
Audi: 11
Vauxhall: 9
Nissan: 7
Toyota: 7
Mazda: 5
Skoda: 5
Citroen: 4
Mitsubishi: 3
Peugeot: 3
Porsche: 3
Rover: 3
Lada: 2
Renault: 2
Volvo: 2
? Unknown Make ?: 1
Asuka: 1
BMW: 1
Honda: 1
Morris: 1
Saab: 1
Triumph: 1
Volkswagen: 1
Nationalities
United Kingdom: 141
France: 30
Sweden: 27
Finland: 16
Japan: 10
Germany: 5
Czechoslovakia: 3
Switzerland: 3
Kenya: 2
Netherlands: 2
United States: 2
Unknown: 1
Australia: 1
Belgium: 1
Italy: 1
Monaco: 1
Norway: 1
Qatar: 1
Note
There was a separate "national rally" -category for cars with expired homologation or prototypes that were not homologated at all. These entries had competition numbers from 201 onwards but were not officially classified, due to homologation issue and due to fact that they only drove stages 32-56.
Related links
Nationality abbreviations
decoration