DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
    Wales Rally GB 2019
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1988 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   A8    7h 15m 37s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Salonen, Timo
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8    +4m 06s    --:-- 
 3rd  11  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8    +6m 39s    --:-- 
 4th  20  Airikkala, Pentti
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   A8    +9m 29s    --:-- 
 5th  36  Schwarz, Armin
 Audi 200 quattro
   DE   A8    +11m 06s    --:-- 
 6th  3  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   SE   A8    +18m 45s    --:-- 
 7th  21  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   ES   A8    +21m 16s    --:-- 
 8th  44  Walfridsson, Stig-Olov
 Audi Coupe
   SE   A8    +25m 29s    --:-- 
 9th  23  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Kadett GSi
   SE   A7    +29m 19s    --:-- 
 10th  29  Grundel, Karl
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   SE   A7    +34m 01s    --:-- 
 11th  86  de Mevius, Gregoire
 Mazda 323
   BE   N4    +36m 03s    --:-- 
 12th  82  Vierimaa, Sakari
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   N4    +38m 52s    --:-- 
 13th  37  Van de Wauwer, Jean-Pierre
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   BE   A8    +42m 33s    --:-- 
 14th  27  Ericsson, Martin
 Audi Coupe
   SE   A8    +43m 50s    --:-- 
 15th  47  Palmqvist, Tomi
 Audi Coupe
   FI   A8    +43m 50s    --:-- 
 16th  40  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130L
   NO   A5    +45m 05s    --:-- 
 17th  17  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +45m 30s    --:-- 
 18th  14  Recalde, Jorge
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   AR   N4    +45m 50s    --:-- 
 19th  32  Ercolani, Massimo
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   SM   N4    +50m 09s    --:-- 
 20th  50  Wetton, Vince
 Audi Coupe
   GB   A8    +53m 29s    --:-- 
 21st  16  Eklund, Per
 Nissan March Turbo
   SE   A6    +54m 26s    --:-- 
 22nd  87  Stubbings, Simon
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4    +58m 42s    --:-- 
 23rd  49  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8    +1h 02m 39s    --:-- 
 24th  35  MacHale, Austin
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   IE   N4    +1h 03m 29s    --:-- 
 25th  125  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 03m 38s    --:-- 
 26th  45  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8    +1h 04m 18s    --:-- 
 27th  12  Gaban, Pascal
 Mazda 323 4WD
   BE   N4    +1h 07m 16s    --:-- 
 28th  101  Payne, Charles
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +1h 10m 24s    --:-- 
 29th  15  Bell, Derek
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 13m 17s    --:-- 
 30th  46  Smith, Trevor
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 15m 14s    --:-- 
 31st  39  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 130L
   CS   A5    +1h 17m 10s    --:-- 
 32nd  129  Kaby, Terry
 Citroen AX
   GB   A5    +1h 19m 53s    --:-- 
 33rd  153  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 23m 15s    --:-- 
 34th  89  Kase, Yuji
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   N4    +1h 26m 04s    --:-- 
 35th  58  Dyas, Paul
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 36m 00s    --:-- 
 36th  117  Aliasov, Sergei
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6    +1h 36m 25s    --:-- 
 37th  114  Warkup, Geoff
 Lada Samara
   GB   A6    +1h 37m 34s    --:-- 
 38th  59  Menzies, Roderick
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 39m 40s    --:-- 
 39th  154  Furber, Kevin
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3    +1h 42m 37s    --:-- 
 40th  165  Gundersen, Birger
 Toyota Corolla
   NO   N2    +1h 43m 17s    --:-- 
 41st  126  Vergnaud, Carole
 Citroen AX
   FR   A5    +1h 44m 25s    --:-- 
 42nd  55  Holt, Ian
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 47m 36s    --:-- 
 43rd  75  Leppard, John
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   A7    +1h 50m 10s    --:-- 
 44th  156  Cree, Terry
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +1h 50m 41s    --:-- 
 45th  131  Cleary, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A5    +1h 56m 16s    --:-- 
 46th  151  Huisman, Pentti
 Toyota Starlet
   FI   A5    +1h 59m 13s    --:-- 
 47th  106  Honegger, Pierre
 Mazda 323 4WD
   US   N4    +2h 03m 40s    --:-- 
 48th  164  Saint, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 04m 03s    --:-- 
 49th  51  Lord, Christopher
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +2h 04m 29s    --:-- 
 50th  113  Thuriot, Xavier
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A7    +2h 06m 44s    --:-- 
 51st  116  Freestone, Iain
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 07m 05s    --:-- 
 52nd  133  Montagne, Dany
 Citroen AX
   FR   A5    +2h 11m 37s    --:-- 
 53rd  91  Moore, Richard
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   GB   N4    +2h 12m 44s    --:-- 
 54th  172  Wheeler, Clive
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 14m 06s    --:-- 
 55th  118  Staniforth, Darrell
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 15m 48s    --:-- 
 56th  73  Waddington, Andy
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 20m 16s    --:-- 
 57th  135  Ryytel, Raido
 Lada Samara
   SU   A5    +2h 20m 47s    --:-- 
 58th  132  Johnson, David
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5    +2h 22m 52s    --:-- 
 59th  144  Pemberton, David
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +2h 22m 56s    --:-- 
 60th  152  White, Ray
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5    +2h 23m 39s    --:-- 
 61st  175  Waterman, Alan
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 25m 53s    --:-- 
 62nd  173  Reusch, Claude
 Toyota Corolla
   BE   N2    +2h 28m 42s    --:-- 
 63rd  168  Messer, Pat
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 28m 46s    --:-- 
 64th  181  Mowles, Philip
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N1    +2h 30m 57s    --:-- 
 65th  197  Howes, David
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 31m 50s    --:-- 
 66th  148  Richmond, Bryan
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +2h 32m 16s    --:-- 
 67th  192  Mallen, Eric
 Audi Coupe
   FR   A8    +2h 33m 30s    --:-- 
 68th  198  Evett, Robert
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +2h 33m 30s    --:-- 
 69th  108  Ridley, Ken
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 36m 02s    --:-- 
 70th  120  Beresnjavichus, Romas
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6    +2h 36m 35s    --:-- 
 71st  121  Orchard, Andrew
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +2h 39m 01s    --:-- 
 72nd  119  Hemingway, Glynn
 Toyota Corolla GT
   GB   A6    +2h 45m 15s    --:-- 
 73rd  167  Samuel, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 50m 47s    --:-- 
 74th  138  Priestner, Arthur
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5    +2h 52m 27s    --:-- 
 75th  158  Cutler, David
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3    +2h 55m 49s    --:-- 
 76th  139  Christopher, Alan
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5    +2h 56m 42s    --:-- 
 77th  123  Smith, Geoff
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +2h 56m 53s    --:-- 
 78th  178  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 59m 33s    --:-- 
 79th  136  Jacques, Denise
 Citroen AX
   FR   A5    +3h 06m 24s    --:-- 
 80th  177  Croxton, Paul
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +3h 29m 21s    --:-- 
 81st  163  Richens, Rob
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3    +3h 33m 08s    --:-- 
 82nd  184  Mouret, Stephen
 Citroen AX
   FR   N1    +3h 51m 35s    --:-- 
 83rd  185  Huxford, David
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1    +4h 02m 47s    --:-- 
 84th  183  Baty, Clive
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1    +4h 03m 11s    --:-- 
 85th  145  Howells, Mike
 MG Metro
   GB   A5    +4h 09m 37s    --:-- 
 86th  146  Beaumont, Nigel
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5    +4h 23m 37s    --:-- 
 87th  149  Smith, Rob
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +5h 03m 26s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FI   A8   SS45  retired
  accident
 5  Vatanen, Ari
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8   SS35  retired
  engine
 6  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8   SS1  retired
  engine
 7  Ericsson, Mikael
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   SE   A8   SS13  retired
  accident
 8  McRae, Jimmy
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   A8   SS5  retired
  engine
 9  Llewellin, David
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS29  retired
  accident
 10  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8   SS47  retired
  accident
 18  Wilson, Malcolm
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS32  retired
  suspension
 19  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8   SS45  retired
  accident
 22  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS27  retired
  accident
 25  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Audi Coupe
   FI   A8   SS10  retired
  accident
 26  Droogmans, Robert
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   BE   A8   SS15  retired
  accident
 28  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS12  retired
  off road
 31  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mazda 323 4WD
   UY   N4   SS30  retired
  accident
 41  Comelli, Pierluigi
 Mazda 323 4WD
   IT   N4   after SS23  retired
  unknown
 42  Dunkerton, Ross
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   AU   A8   SS29  retired
  accident
 43  Collins, Phil
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS23  retired
  accident
 48  Roberton, Ian
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS14  retired
  off road
 53  Fujita, Tetsuya
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8   SS8  retired
  off road
 54  Morton, John
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A8   SS31  retired
  head gasket
 56  Morgan, Russell
 Mercedes Benz 190
   GB   A8   SS10  retired
  head gasket
 57  Barry, Rob
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS1  retired
  engine
 61  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Monza
   GB   A8   SS27  excluded
  OTL
 62  Fielding, Geoff
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   after SS36  excluded
  OTL
 63  Hayward, Terry
 Ford Capri
   GB   A8   SS1  retired
  engine
 64  Biesheuvel, Nico
 Ford Sierra
   NL   A8   SS22  retired
  wheel
 66  Hamalainen, Juha
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   FI   A8   SS14  retired
  driveshaft
 67  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 900 Turbo
   SE   A8   SS6  retired
  differential
 68  Fadini, Frederico
 Mazda 323 4WD
   IT   A8   SS39  retired
  accident
 69  Metcalfe, Dave
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS12  retired
  engine
 70  Birkbeck, Chris
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS15  retired
  engine
 71  Apostolou, Konstantinos
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GR   A7   after SS27  retired
  unknown
 72  Lundqvist, Lotta
 Opel Kadett GSi
   SE   A7   SS6  excluded
  OTL
 74  Cagnet, Michel
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   FR   A7   SS2  retired
  differential
 76  Shephard, Harry
 Opel Manta
   GB   A7   after SS5  excluded
  OTL
 77  Greenhalgh, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS37  retired
  lost wheel
 78  Kivenne, Kari
 Audi 90 quattro
   FI   A8   SS17  retired
  mechanical
 79  Laine, Antero
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FI   N4   SS2  retired
  stopped
 80  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS15  retired
  off road
 83  Middleton, Graham
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS51  retired
  off road
 85  Makinen, Tommi
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   N4   SS14  retired
  out of fuel
 88  Hughes, Ian
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS22  retired
  differential
 90  Milne, Donald
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   GB   N4   SS46  retired
  steering
 92  Goto, Masakazu
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   N4   Leg 2  excluded
  traffic offence
 93  Hill, Steve
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS3  retired
  clutch
 94  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS27  excluded
  OTL
 95  Karlan, Jan Eric
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   NO   N4   SS37  retired
  fuel pump
 96  Donaldson, Ian
 BMW 325i
   GB   N4   SS27  retired
  off road
 97  Coupe, Stuart
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   GB   N4   SS27  retired
  stuck
 98  Peacock, Alan
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS51  retired
  gearbox
 99  Pearce, Martin
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS2  retired
  differential
 100  Smith, Steven
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   GB   N4   SS20  retired
  suspension
 102  Inoue, Kiyoshi
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   N4   Leg 2  excluded
  traffic offence
 103  Shaw, Philip
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS51  retired
  suspension
 104  Nishiyama, Hiroshi
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   N4   SS10  retired
  suspension
 105  Jackson, Alex
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS6  retired
  differential
 109  Skoghag, Fredrik
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   SE   N4   SS10  retired
  stopped
 110  Tumalyavichius, Evgenius
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6   after SS3  excluded
  speeding
 111  McRae, Colin
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS17  retired
  engine
 112  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6   after SS6  retired
  suspension
 115  Green, Bob
 Ford Escort
   GB   A6   after SS23  excluded
  OTL
 122  Smyth, Richard
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   SS27  retired
  off road
 124  Humphreys, David
 Mazda 323
   GB   A5   end of Leg 3  retired
  gearbox
 127  Frankland, Paul
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   after SS31  withdrew
  out of tyres
 128  Hunt, Warren
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5   SS6  retired
  driveshaft
 134  Littler, Peter
 Citroen AX
   GB   A5   after SS15  excluded
  OTL
 140  Cressey, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5   SS22  retired
  cambelt
 141  Easton, Steven
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS20  excluded
  OTL
 143  Caune, Ivars
 Lada Samara
   LV   A5   SS4  retired
  engine
 147  Anderson, Guy
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5   SS11  retired
  suspension
 150  Smith, James
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS40  retired
  off road
 155  Kobayashi, Yasuaki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8   SS5  retired
  transmission
 157  Dron, Tony
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS37  retired
  off road
 159  Harris, Trevor
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3   before SS37  retired
  clutch
 160  Clements, Tony
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3   SS27  retired
  steering
 161  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   FR   N3   start of SS7  retired
  unknown
 162  Degan, Alessandro
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   IT   N3   end of Leg 2  withdrew
  mechanical
 166  Waite, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS16  retired
  off road
 169  Shields, Tony
 Ford Fiesta XR2
   GB   N2   SS51  retired
  driveshaft
 170  Lord, Simon
 Ford Fiesta XR2
   GB   N2   after SS10  excluded
  OTL
 171  Harington, Stuart
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2   SS6  retired
  differential
 176  Robinson, David
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   after SS31  excluded
  OTL
 180  Chamberlain, Miles
 Citroen AX
   GB   N1   start of SS5  withdrew
  out of driveshafts
 182  Andersson, Patrick
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1   SS12  retired
  accident
 189  Price, Eynon
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS28  retired
  electrics
 190  Golay, Michel
 Mazda 323 4WD
   CH   N4   SS30  retired
  off road
 191  Brian, David
 Toyota Corolla GT
   GB   N2   SS29  retired
  stuck
 193  Rimmer, Michael
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   after SS12  excluded
  OTL
 194  Davies, Roger
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS45  retired
  differential
 195  Patenne, Christian
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   FR   A8   SS10  retired
  unknown
 196  Williams, Jeffrey
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS29  retired
  off road
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 33  Chomat, Maurice
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FR   N4 
 38  Chauche, Francois
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FR   N4 
 52  Schou, Rolf-Inger
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   NO   A8 
 60  Recordati, Giovanni
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   IT   A8 
 65  Yamada, Masayuki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8 
 81  Donaldson, George
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4 
 84  Jones, Glyn
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   GB   N4 
 107  Roed, Thomas
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   NO   N4 
 130  Head, Robert
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5 
 137  Thornstrom, Rune
 Lada Samara
   NO   A5 
 142  Hedley, David
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   A5 
 155  Donnelly, Michael
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3 
 167  Williams, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2 
 188  Sagnard, Richard
 Talbot Samba
   FR   N1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Markku Alen
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group N winner
   Gregoire de Mevius
decoration