DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
    Rally Codasur 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Rally Codasur 1981
    Rally Argentina 1983
    Rally Argentina 1984
    Rally Argentina 1985
    Rally Argentina 1986
    Rally Argentina 1987
    Rally Argentina 1988
    Rally Argentina 1989
    Rally Argentina 1990
    Rally Argentina 1991
    Rally Argentina 1992
    Rally Argentina 1993
    Rally Argentina 1994
    Rally Argentina 1996
    Rally Argentina 1997
    Rally Argentina 1998
    Rally Argentina 1999
    Rally Argentina 2000
    Rally Argentina 2001
    Rally Argentina 2002
    Rally Argentina 2003
    Rally Argentina 2004
    Rally Argentina 2005
    Rally Argentina 2006
    Rally Argentina 2007
    Rally Argentina 2008
    Rally Argentina 2009
    Rally Argentina 2011
    Rally Argentina 2012
    Rally Argentina 2013
    Rally Argentina 2014
    Rally Argentina 2015
    Rally Argentina 2016
    Rally Argentina 2017
    Rally Argentina 2018
    Rally Argentina 2019
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Argentina > Rally Codasur 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    12h 48m 36s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   FI   G2    +15m 59s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Reutemann, Carlos
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   AR   G4    +46m 50s    --:-- 
 4th  1  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +1h 09m 13s    --:-- 
 5th  12  Lefebvre, Jean-Claude
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +1h 44m 55s    --:-- 
 6th  19  de Vitta, Domingo
 Ford Escort 1600
   UY   G2    +2h 11m 49s    --:-- 
 7th  49  Alcuaz, Francisco
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2    +2h 24m 27s    --:-- 
 8th  34  Veiga, Nestor Garcia
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2    +2h 49m 28s    --:-- 
 9th  25  West, Federico
 Ford Escort 1600
   UY   G2    +3h 09m 28s    --:-- 
 10th  37  Maggi, Jorge
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2    +3h 30m 23s    --:-- 
 11th  45  Albertengo, Ricardo
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2    +3h 35m 49s    --:-- 
 12th    Celsi, Jose
 Peugeot 504
   CL   ??    +3h 42m 18s    --:-- 
 13th  79  Bianchi, Hugo
 Toyota Celica
   AR   G1    +4h 03m 25s    --:-- 
 14th  15  Silguero, Santiago
 Toyota Celica
   PY   G1    +4h 16m 05s    --:-- 
 15th  63  Cammarota
 Ford Escort 1600
   ??   G2    +4h 19m00s    --:-- 
 16th  26  Berges, Julio
 Fiat 128
   UY   G2    +5h 55m 46s    --:-- 
 17th  22  Ciapessoni
 Fiat 125
   UY   G2    +5h 56m 47s    --:-- 
 18th  46  Piazza
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2    +6h 49m 54s    --:-- 
 19th  86  Acosta
 Renault 12
   AR   G1    +7h 17m 49s    --:-- 
 20th  87  Dechecchi
 Fiat 128
   AR   G1    +7h 23m 48s    --:-- 
 21st  61  Solmi
 Citroen GS
   AR   G1    +8h 32m 06s    --:-- 
 22nd  62  Clement
 Citroen GS
   AR   G1    +9h 13m 55s    --:-- 
 23rd  67  Atkinson
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2    +10h 56m 19s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS8  retired
  broken sump
 5  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2   SS5  retired
  gearbox
 6  Cowan, Andrew
 Mercedes Benz 280
   GB   G2   SS6  retired
  head gasket
 8  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   SE   G2   SS5  retired
  driveshaft
 9  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS7  retired
  broken sump
 10  Garro, Carlos
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   AR   G4   SS6  retired
  engine valve
 14  Recalde, Jorge
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   AR   G2   SS6  retired
  driveshaft
 16  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4   SS5  retired
  lost wheel
 17  Levalle
 Fiat 125
   PY   G2     retired
  unknown
 20  Etchegoyen, Luis
 Ford Escort 1600
   UY   G2     retired
  unknown
 21  Smith, Alejandro
 Renault 12
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 23  Behety
 Subaru
   AR   G1   post-event  excluded
  scrutineering irregularities
 24  Pavone
 Peugeot 504
   CL   G2     retired
  unknown
 29  Mayorga, Francisco
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   AR   G4   Leg 1  retired
  front suspension
 30  Piazza
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 35  Harrington
 Renault 12
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 39  Cano
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 40  Ratto
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 41  Gonzalez
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 42  Morga
 Toyota Celica
   PY   G1     retired
  unknown
 43  Salaberry
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 47  Ullmann, Jorge
 Volkswagen Passat
   BR   G1     retired
  unknown
 48  Buigas
 Renault 12
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 50  Soto, Ernesto
 Renault 12
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 51  Tubal, Miguel
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 52  Raies, Gabriel
 Subaru
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 53  Maglione, Horacio
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 54  del Campo, Gerardo
 Renault 12
   AR   G4     retired
  unknown
 55  Elichirigoity
 Renault 12
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 56  Jauregui
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 58  Gayol
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 60  Bertran
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 65  Abella Nazar
 Citroen CX2400
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 66  Breard
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 69  Gaud
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 71  Nathan
 Mercedes Benz 280
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 72  Sauze
 Subaru
   PY   G1     retired
  unknown
 73  Navarro
 Renault 12
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 74  Galdos
 Renault 12
   PY   G4     retired
  unknown
 76  Schneiter Plini
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 77  Campra, Antonio
 Renault 12
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 78  Belliti
 Fiat 128
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 82  Fernandez
 Fiat 125
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 83  Rodriguez
 Renault 12
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 84  Atencio
 Citroen GS
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 85  Hume
 Subaru
   AR   G2     retired
  unknown
 90  Oliveira
 Peugeot 504
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 91  Francis
 Citroen CX2400
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 92  Santillana
 Renault 12
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 93  Guerrero
 Honda Accord
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 94  Mediavilla
 Renault 12
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 95  Reyna
 Citroen
   AR   G1     retired
  unknown
 96  Garcia Dietze
 Renault 12
   AR   G4     retired
  unknown
 97  Maglione Caseres
 Renault 12
   AR   G4     retired
  unknown
   Campina
 Peugeot 504
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Walter Rohrl
Winning manufacturer
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 2 winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Group 1 winner
   Hugo Bianchi
decoration