DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
    Indonesia 1996
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Indonesia 1997
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Indonesia > Indonesia 1996 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   ES   A8    5h 30m 00s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza 555
   IT   A8    +23s    --:-- 
 3rd  10  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   FI   A8    +1m 02s    --:-- 
 4th  11  Fujimoto, Yoshio
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   JP   A8    +19m 44s    --:-- 
 5th  27  Pribadli, Reza
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   ID   A8    +35m 17s    --:-- 
 6th  16  Lieu, Michael
 Subaru Impreza WRX
   HK   N4    +37m 22s    --:-- 
 7th  20  Konishi, Shigeyuki
 Subaru Impreza WRX
   JP   N4    +45m 08s    --:-- 
 8th  22  Gading, Irvan
 Subaru Impreza 555
   ID   A8    +45m 55s    --:-- 
 9th  32  Alim, Chandra
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   ID   N4    +51m 41s    --:-- 
 10th  21  Hartono, Bambang
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   ID   N4    +52m 10s    --:-- 
 12th  19  Bell, Wayne
 Hyundai Lantra
   AU   A7    +58m 05s    --:-- 
 13th  17  Tajima, Nobuhiro
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   JP   A5    +1h 11m 03s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza 555
   GB   A8   SS19  retired
  accident
 2  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Subaru Impreza 555
   SE   A8   SS7  retired
  accident
 5  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   TC8B  withdrew
  illegal refuel
 6  Rukmana, Dandy
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   ID   A8   SS8  withdrew
  engine stoppage
 7  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   FI   A8   SS11  retired
  engine
 8  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   GB   A8   SS3  retired
  engine
 9  Kataoka, Yoshihiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   JP   N4   SS19  retired
  engine
 12  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   UY   N4   SS9  retired
  suspension
 15  Singh, Karamjit
 Proton Wira 4WD
   MY   N4   post-event  excluded
  no lamps in lamp pods
 31  Carr, Greg
 Hyundai Accent
   AU   A6   SS12  retired
  suspension
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Carlos Sainz
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group N winner
   Michael Lieu
decoration