DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    3h 27m    --:-- 
 2nd  10  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +35m    --:-- 
 3rd  15  Preston Jr, Vic
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   KE   G4    +1h 40m    --:-- 
 4th  14  Kirkland, Mike
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +2h 18m    --:-- 
 5th  2  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Opel Ascona 400
   FR   G4    +3h 14m    --:-- 
 6th  5  Cowan, Andrew
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   GB   G4    +3h 36m    --:-- 
 7th  9  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Datsun Silvia
   JP   G2    +3h 48m    --:-- 
 8th  12  Hellier, John
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +3h 53m    --:-- 
 9th  6  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4    +3h 55m    --:-- 
 10th  3  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   SE   G4    +4h 06m    --:-- 
 14th  8  Singh, Joginder
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   KE   G4        --:-- 
 18th  21  Hirabayashi, Takeshi
 Subaru Hatchback 4x4
   JP   G1    +13h 24m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2   TC57  retired
  engine
 7  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   FI   G4   TC46  retired
  injured co-driver
 17  Noor, Mohamed
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   KE   G2   TC60  retired
  engine
 22  Hall, Rod
 Datsun 160J
   US   G2   TC6  retired
  engine
 24  Ulyate, Robin
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   KE   G4   TC21  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Shekhar Mehta
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 4 winner
   Vic Preston Jr
Group 3 winner
   No group 3
Group 1 winner
   Takeshi Hirabayshi
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration