DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1982 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan Violet
   KE   G4    4h 26m    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4    +41m    --:-- 
 3rd  2  Kirkland, Mike
 Nissan Violet GTS
   KE   G4    +1h 50m    --:-- 
 4th  6  Pond, Tony
 Nissan Violet GTS
   GB   G4    +2h 34m    --:-- 
 5th  8  Shah, Jayant
 Nissan 160J
   KE   G2    +3h 49m    --:-- 
 6th  9  Collinge, Robert
 Range Rover
   KE   G2    +4h 28m    --:-- 
 7th  29  Takahashi, Yoshinoru
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   G2    +7h 54m    --:-- 
 8th  15  Tundo, Frank
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   KE   G2    +8h 27m    --:-- 
 9th  33  Alam, Javaid
 Subaru 4WD
   KE   G2    +9h 25m    --:-- 
 10th  21  Khoda, Ramesh
 Subaru 4WD
   KE   G2    +11h 09m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan Violet GTS
   FI   G4   TC28  withdrew
  delays
 4  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   G4   TC73  retired
  engine
 7  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   JP   G2   TC42  retired
  accident
 10  Hellier, John
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   KE   G2   TC29  retired
  engine
 11  Munari, Sandro
 Porsche 911
   IT   G4   TC29  withdrew
  delays
 14  Nandra, Assa
 Nissan Silvia
   KE   B   TC13  excluded
  OTL
 18  Elford, Vic
 Subaru 4WD
   GB   G2   TC11  retired
  accident
 25  Takaoka, Yoshio
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   G2   TC41  retired
  engine
 34  Barbour, George
 Ford Escort RS
   KE   G4   TC66  retired
  accident
 42  Patel, Mahesh
 Nissan 160J
   KE   G2   TC43  retired
  transmission
 46  Ruedin, Hans-Peter
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   KE   G4   TC29  excluded
  OTL
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Shekhar Mehta
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 2 winner
   Jayant Shah
Group B winner
   No finishers
Group A winner
   No starters
Group N winner
   No starters
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration