DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1998 > Stage winners
Stage winners
decoration
 Stage Winner Time Avg.speed
 CS1  Super Competitive 1     2.50 km    Burns, Richard    3m 06,0s     48.39 km/h  
 CS2  Oltepesi - Ngong 1     108.12 km    Makinen, Tommi    47m 45,0s     135.86 km/h  
 CS3  Hunter's Lookout - Timbuctoo 1     71.90 km    McRae, Colin    35m 18,0s     122.21 km/h  
 CS4  Olkejiado - II Bisel 1     109.87 km    McRae, Colin    55m 48,0s     118.14 km/h  
 CS5  Kajiado - Corner Baridi 1     48.96 km    McRae, Colin    20m 45,0s     141.57 km/h  
 CS6  Super Competitive 2     2.50 km    McRae, Colin    3m 06,0s     48.39 km/h  
 CS7  Crater Lake - Mau Narok     79.42 km    Makinen, Tommi    36m 03,0s     132.18 km/h  
 CS8  Solai - Gari La Moshi 1     66.49 km    Makinen, Tommi    32m 04,0s     124.41 km/h  
 CS9  Nyaru - Eldama Ravine     87.19 km    Liatti, Piero    55m 39,0s     94.01 km/h  
 CS10  Marigat - Mogotio     78.70 km    Auriol, Didier    34m 51,0s     135.49 km/h  
 CS11  Solai - Gari La Moshi 2     66.49 km    Sainz, Carlos    32m 11,0s     123.96 km/h  
 CS12  Oltepesi - Ngong 2     108.12 km    Burns, Richard    49m 46,0s     130.35 km/h  
 CS13  Hunter's Lookout - Timbuctoo 2     71.90 km    Vatanen, Ari    35m 31,0s     121.46 km/h  
 CS14  Olkejiado - II Bisel 2     109.87 km    Kankkunen, Juha    56m 42,0s     116.26 km/h  
 CS15  Kajiado - Corner Baridi 2     48.96 km    Kankkunen, Juha    21m 47,0s     134.86 km/h  
 CS16  Super Competitive 3     2.50 km    Burns, Richard    3m 09,0s     47.62 km/h  
 
Rally leaders
decoration
  CS1   Burns, Richard  
  CS2 to CS10   Makinen, Tommi  
  CS11 to CS16   Burns, Richard  
Stage wins
McRae, Colin: 4
Burns, Richard: 3
Makinen, Tommi: 3
Kankkunen, Juha: 2
Auriol, Didier: 1
Liatti, Piero: 1
Sainz, Carlos: 1
Vatanen, Ari: 1
decoration