DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
    Rally Australia 1989
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final Results
      Championship points
    Rally Australia 1990
    Rally Australia 1991
    Rally Australia 1992
    Rally Australia 1993
    Rally Australia 1995
    Rally Australia 1996
    Rally Australia 1997
    Rally Australia 1998
    Rally Australia 1999
    Rally Australia 2000
    Rally Australia 2001
    Rally Australia 2002
    Rally Australia 2003
    Rally Australia 2004
    Rally Australia 2005
    Rally Australia 2006
    Rally Australia 2009
    Rally Australia 2011
    Rally Australia 2013
    Rally Australia 2014
    Rally Australia 2015
    Rally Australia 2016
    Rally Australia 2017
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Australia > Rally Australia 1989 > Final Results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FI   A8    5h 32m 09s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A    +1m 07s    --:-- 
 3rd  2  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   A    +2m 13s    --:-- 
 4th  4  Fiorio, Alessandro
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   IT   A    +5m 01s    --:-- 
 5th  10  Millen, Rod
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NZ   A    +20m 13s    --:-- 
 6th  11  Wilson, Malcolm
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A    +20m 51s    --:-- 
 7th  14  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A    +37m 02s    --:-- 
 8th  24  Bell, Wayne
 Mazda 323 4WD
   AU   A    +38m 52s    --:-- 
 9th  27  Ordynski, Ed
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   AU   N    +39m 33s    --:-- 
 10th  13  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +43m 10s    --:-- 
 12th  17  Oreille, Alain
 Renault 5 GT Turbo
   FR   N        --:-- 
 28th  61  Dines, Jacquiline
 Toyota Trueno
   AU   A    +2h 26m 40s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 6  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mazda 323 4WD
   SE   A   SS3  retired
  engine
 7  Recalde, Jorge
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   AR   A   SS3  retired
  propshaft
 8  Haider, Josef
 Opel Kadett GSi
   AT   A   SS14  withdrew
  OTL
 9  Wittman, Franz
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   AT   A   SS11  retired
  suspension
 12  Wilson, Ray
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NZ   A   SS22  retired
  suspension
 20  Carr, Greg
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   AU   A   SS19  retired
  differential
 21  Dunkerton, Ross
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   AU   A   SS5  retired
  oil pipe
 22  al-Hajri, Saeed
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   QA   A   SS26  retired
  differential
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Toyota
Group N winner
   Ed Ordynski
decoration