DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
    Acropolis 1973
    Acropolis 1975
    Acropolis 1976
    Acropolis 1977
    Acropolis 1978
    Acropolis 1979
    Acropolis 1980
    Acropolis 1981
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Acropolis 1982
    Acropolis 1983
    Acropolis 1984
    Acropolis 1985
    Acropolis 1986
    Acropolis 1987
    Acropolis 1988
    Acropolis 1989
    Acropolis 1990
    Acropolis 1991
    Acropolis 1992
    Acropolis 1993
    Acropolis 1994
    Acropolis 1996
    Acropolis 1997
    Acropolis 1998
    Acropolis 1999
    Acropolis 2000
    Acropolis 2001
    Acropolis 2002
    Acropolis 2003
    Acropolis 2004
    Acropolis 2005
    Acropolis 2006
    Acropolis 2007
    Acropolis 2008
    Acropolis 2009
    Acropolis 2011
    Acropolis 2012
    Acropolis 2013
    Acropolis 2021
    Acropolis 2022
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Acropolis > Acropolis 1981 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    13h 17m 25s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +4m 35s    --:-- 
 3rd  15  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +7m 54s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2    +33m 19s    --:-- 
 5th  10  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +37m 15s    --:-- 
 6th  16  Moschous, George
 Datsun Violet
   GR   G4    +39m 57s    --:-- 
 7th  66  'Carlo'
 Renault 5 Alpine
   GR   G2    +2h 46m 34s    --:-- 
 8th  27  Blahna, Vaclav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +2h 47m 44s    --:-- 
 9th  19  Moshoutis, Paul
 Ford Escort RS
   GR   G2    +3h 12m 30s    --:-- 
 10th  37  Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 505 Diesel Turbo
   FR   G2    +3h 19m 00s    --:-- 
 11th    Pesmazoglou, Ioannis
 Opel Ascona 400
   GR   G4    +3h 28m 42s    --:-- 
 12th    Heisler, Fritz
 Ford Escort RS
   AT   G2    +3h 29m 32s    --:-- 
 13th    Gemenis, Anastasios
 Datsun 160J
   GR   G2        --:-- 
 14th    Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada 1600
   AT   G2        --:-- 
 15th    Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2        --:-- 
 16th  121  Halivelakis, Manolis
 Ford Escort RS
   GR   G1    +4h 44m 27s    --:-- 
 17th    Gallo, Evangelos
 Toyota Starlet
   GR   ??        --:-- 
 20th    Loukas, Iorgos
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   ??        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS8  retired
  differential
 3  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4   SS34  retired
  engine
 5  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4   SS15  retired
  engine
 7  Kullang, Anders
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   SE   G4   SS3  retired
  fuel line
 8  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4   end of Leg 2  excluded
  illegal modification
 9  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS5  retired
  engine mounting
 11  Toivonen, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS30  retired
  wheel studs
 12  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS16  retired
  engine
 14  Cowan, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   GB   G4   SS17  retired
  alternator
 17  Wittman, Franz
 Audi quattro
   AT   G4   end of Leg 2  excluded
  illegal modification
 20  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro
   FR   G4   end of Leg 2  excluded
  illegal modification
 24  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2   SS45  retired
  accident
 31  Markouizos, Anastasios
 Toyota Celica
   GR   G4     retired
 130  Koukas, John
 Datsun Violet
   GR   G1   post-event  excluded
  service infringement
   Loukas, Ioannis
 Datsun
   GR   G1     excluded
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Ari Vatanen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 2 winner
   Guy Frequelin
Group 1 winner
   Emanuel Halivelakis
decoration