DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
    Rally Codasur 1980
    Rally Codasur 1981
    Rally Argentina 1983
    Rally Argentina 1984
    Rally Argentina 1985
    Rally Argentina 1986
    Rally Argentina 1987
    Rally Argentina 1988
    Rally Argentina 1989
    Rally Argentina 1990
    Rally Argentina 1991
    Rally Argentina 1992
    Rally Argentina 1993
    Rally Argentina 1994
    Rally Argentina 1996
    Rally Argentina 1997
    Rally Argentina 1998
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Rally Argentina 1999
    Rally Argentina 2000
    Rally Argentina 2001
    Rally Argentina 2002
    Rally Argentina 2003
    Rally Argentina 2004
    Rally Argentina 2005
    Rally Argentina 2006
    Rally Argentina 2007
    Rally Argentina 2008
    Rally Argentina 2009
    Rally Argentina 2011
    Rally Argentina 2012
    Rally Argentina 2013
    Rally Argentina 2014
    Rally Argentina 2015
    Rally Argentina 2016
    Rally Argentina 2017
    Rally Argentina 2018
    Rally Argentina 2019
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Central Eur. Rally
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Argentina > Rally Argentina 1998 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   FI   A8    4h 22m 07,4s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8    +26,5s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Kankkunen, Juha
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +27,2s    --:-- 
 4th  2  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   GB   A8    +54,6s    --:-- 
 5th  3  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   GB   A8    +1m 17,3s    --:-- 
 6th  4  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   IT   A8    +5m 07,2s    --:-- 
 7th  9  Holowczyc, Krzysztof
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   PL   A8    +11m 38,3s    --:-- 
 8th  11  Galanti, Marco
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   PY   A8    +22m 15,8s    --:-- 
 9th  18  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   UY   N4    +24m 44,3s    --:-- 
 10th  16  Gomez Marco, Oriol
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   ES   A7    +25m 40,8s    --:-- 
 11th  10  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   FR   A8    +26m 13,6s    --:-- 
 12th  15  Rosenberger, Kristopher
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   AT   A7    +32m 38,1s    --:-- 
 13th  21  al-Wahaibi, Hamed
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   OM   N4    +34m 51,0s    --:-- 
 14th  36  Ligato, Marcos
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4    +52m 53,2s    --:-- 
 15th  38  Bravo, Jose
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AR   N4    +57m 50,6s    --:-- 
 16th  35  Gavina, Pablo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AR   N4    +59m 41,2s    --:-- 
 17th  33  Gallusser, Martin
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AR   A8    +1h 10m 12,8s    --:-- 
 18th  40  Recanate, Marcelo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   PY   N4    +1h 12m 36,7s    --:-- 
 19th  45  Lettoli, Ruben
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4    +1h 25m 16,0s    --:-- 
 20th  52  Bissio, Ricardo Atilio
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7    +1h 27m 23,8s    --:-- 
 21st  44  Camero, Juan Jose
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   PY   N4    +1h 36m 05,0s    --:-- 
 22nd  48  Villagra, Federico
 Peugeot 405 MI16
   AR   A7    +1h 37m 08,0s    --:-- 
 23rd  69  Penelo, Norberto
 Daewoo Cielo
   AR   N2    +1h 43m 00,7s    --:-- 
 24th  62  Silva, Hector G.
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7    +1h 43m 08,0s    --:-- 
 25th  66  Marco, Luis
 Renault Clio
   AR   N3    +1h 44m 23,7s    --:-- 
 26th  55  Abella Nazar, Arturo
 Renault Clio
   AR   N3    +1h 45m 02,0s    --:-- 
 27th  68  Pracht, Alejandro Eitel
 Daewoo Cielo
   AR   N2    +1h 48m 19,0s    --:-- 
 28th  64  Fernandez, Javier
 Lada Samara
   UY   A5    +2h 30m 20,1s    --:-- 
 29th  70  Ortiz, Juan
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   AR   N1    +2h 37m 32,0s    --:-- 
 30th  65  Bottazzini, Guillermo
 Renault Clio
   AR   N3    +2h 55m 41,0s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 6  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   FR   A8   SS12  retired
  engine
 8  Thiry, Bruno
 Ford Escort WRC
   BE   A8   TC7B  retired
  engine
 12  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   SE   A7   SS13  retired
  engine
 14  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   FI   A7   SS3  retired
  engine
 17  McRae, Alister
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   GB   A7   SS17  retired
  electrics
 19  Stohl, Manfred
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AT   N4   SS4  retired
  suspension
 20  Recalde, Jorge
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   AR   N4   SS8  retired
  suspension
 22  Suriani, Walter
 Renault Clio Williams
   AR   A7   SS3  retired
  fire
 23  Raies, Gabriel
 Renault Clio Williams
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 24  Sanchez, Roberto
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4   SS3  retired
  turbo
 25  Kuzaj, Leszek
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   PL   N4     retired
  steering
 26  Mendez, Gabriel
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   UY   A8   SS4  retired
  electrics
 27  Manzares, Santos
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   AR   N4     retired
  unknown
 28  Menzi, Claudio Marcelo
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4   SS3  retired
  unknown
 29  Chiaramello, Oscar
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   AR   N4     retired
  unknown
 30  Pozzo, Gabriel
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4   SS8  retired
  unknown
 31  Garro, Carlos
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   AR   N4     retired
  unknown
 32  Ortiz, Heriberto
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   AR   A8     retired
  unknown
 34  Galanti, Alejandro
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   PY   A8   SS1  excluded
  over time limit
 39  Bugliotti, Marcelo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AR   N4     retired
  unknown
 42  Torras, Miguel
 Honda Civic
   AR   A6     retired
  unknown
 47  Raies, Juan Pablo
 Peugeot 405 MI16
   AR   A7   SS3  retired
  unknown
 49  Sas, Matias
 Peugeot 405 MI16
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 50  Cerban, Gabriel
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 51  Cravero, Orlando
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 59  Berecibar
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 63  Civalero, Oscar
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7     retired
  unknown
 71  Garayzabal
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   AR   N1     retired
  unknown
 73  Aguirre Cavalieri
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   CL   N1     retired
  unknown
 74  Gimenez, Andres
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   AR   N1     retired
  unknown
 78  Cresta Vega
 Subaru Vivio
   AR   A5     retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 37  Piovano
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4 
 41  Baldo, Mario
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   AR   N4 
 43  Dagostini, Walter
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4 
 46  Papa
 Subaru Impreza
   AR   N4 
 53  Jambrina
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 54  Jauregui
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 56  Ruiz, Fernando
 Renault Clio
   AR   N3 
 57  Trevisian
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 58  Scolari, Ricardo
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 60  Belliti
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 61  Prevotel, Maximiliano
 Renault 18 GTX
   AR   A7 
 67  Ferreira
 Peugeot 205 GTi
   AR   N3 
 72  Dechecchi, Gustavo
 Subaru Justy
   AR   N1 
 75  Garcia
 Citroen AX GTI
   AR   N1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Tommi Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Gustavo Trelles
Production Cup winner
   Gustavo Trelles
Teams' Cup winner
   Mobil 1 Stomil (Holowczyk)
2l Cup winner
   Seat (Oriol Gomez)
decoration