DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Central Eur. Rally
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Croatia
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
    Portugal 1973
    Portugal 1974
    Portugal 1975
    Portugal 1976
    Portugal 1977
    Portugal 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Portugal 1979
    Portugal 1980
    Portugal 1981
    Portugal 1982
    Portugal 1983
    Portugal 1984
    Portugal 1985
    Portugal 1986
    Portugal 1987
    Portugal 1988
    Portugal 1989
    Portugal 1990
    Portugal 1991
    Portugal 1992
    Portugal 1993
    Portugal 1994
    Portugal 1995
    Portugal 1997
    Portugal 1998
    Portugal 1999
    Portugal 2000
    Portugal 2001
    Portugal 2007
    Portugal 2009
    Portugal 2010
    Portugal 2011
    Portugal 2012
    Portugal 2013
    Portugal 2014
    Portugal 2015
    Portugal 2016
    Portugal 2017
    Portugal 2018
    Portugal 2019
    Portugal 2021
    Portugal 2022
    Portugal 2023
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
  Ypres
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Portugal > Portugal 1978 > Stage winners
Stage winners
decoration
 Stage Winner Time Avg.speed
 SS1  Lagoa Azul 1     5.00 km    Darniche, Bernard    2m 21s     127.66 km/h  
            Alen, Markku           
 SS2  Peninha 1     6.50 km    Darniche, Bernard    3m 56s     99.15 km/h  
            Rohrl, Walter           
 SS3  Montejunto     8.00 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    5m 01s     95.68 km/h  
 SS4  Sao Pedro de Moel     7.50 km    Darniche, Bernard    3m 40s     122.73 km/h  
 SS5  Figueira da Foz     9.00 km    Nicolas, Jean-Pierre    6m 04s     89.01 km/h  
            Rohrl, Walter           
 SS6  Relvas - Lousa     21.00 km    Rohrl, Walter    18m 06s     69.61 km/h  
 SS7  Candosa 1     6.50 km    Rohrl, Walter    5m 24s     72.22 km/h  
 SS8  Bucaco     14.50 km    Rohrl, Walter    10m 20s     84.19 km/h  
 SS9  Prestimo     10.00 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    8m 58s     66.91 km/h  
 SS10  Talhadas     7.50 km    Alen, Markku    6m 51s     65.69 km/h  
 SS11  Ladario     9.00 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    7m 25s     72.81 km/h  
 SS12  Freita     24.50 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    20m 38s     71.24 km/h  
 SS13  Afife 1     15.50 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    11m 40s     79.71 km/h  
 SS14  Orbacem 1     11.50 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    7m 38s     90.39 km/h  
            Alen, Markku           
 SS15  Sao Lourenco 1     27.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    22m 23s     72.38 km/h  
 SS16  Afife 2     15.50 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    11m 53s     78.26 km/h  
 SS17  Orbacem 2     11.50 km    Vatanen, Ari    7m 48s     88.46 km/h  
 SS18  Sao Lourenco 2     27.00 km    Vatanen, Ari    22m 47s     71.10 km/h  
 SS19  Fafe     8.00 km    Alen, Markku    6m 25s     74.81 km/h  
            Vatanen, Ari           
 SS20  Cabreira     27.00 km    Vatanen, Ari    20m 04s     80.73 km/h  
 SS21  Senhora da Graca     41.50 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    30m 26s     81.82 km/h  
 SS22  Marao     37.00 km    Alen, Markku    27m 31s     80.68 km/h  
 SS23  Carvalhas     6.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    4m 40s     77.14 km/h  
 SS24  Armamar     9.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 21s     106.54 km/h  
 SS25  Lapa     7.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    4m 34s     91.97 km/h  
 SS26  Viseu     26.50 km    Alen, Markku    17m 51s     89.08 km/h  
 SS27  Vide 1     12.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    8m 16s     87.10 km/h  
 SS28  Arganil 1     43.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    29m 45s     86.72 km/h  
 SS29  Candosa 2     6.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 10s     75.48 km/h  
 SS30  Lousa 1     10.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    8m 06s     77.78 km/h  
 SS31  Vide 2     12.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    8m 17s     86.92 km/h  
 SS32  Arganil 2     43.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    29m 36s     87.16 km/h  
 SS33  Candosa 3     6.50 km    Alen, Markku    5m 14s     74.52 km/h  
 SS34  Lousa 2     10.50 km    Alen, Markku    8m 00s     78.75 km/h  
 SS35  Lagoa Azul 2     5.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 24s     125.00 km/h  
 SS36  Peninha 2     6.50 km    Alen, Markku    4m 02s     96.69 km/h  
 SS37  Sintra 1     10.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    7m 16s     86.70 km/h  
 SS38  Lagoa Azul 3     5.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 22s     126.76 km/h  
 SS39  Peninha 3     6.50 km    Alen, Markku    4m 01s     97.10 km/h  
 SS40  Sintra 2     10.50 km    Alen, Markku    7m 05s     88.94 km/h  
 SS41  Lagoa Azul 4     5.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 23s     125.87 km/h  
 SS42  Peninha 4     6.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 59s     97.91 km/h  
 SS43  Sintra 3     10.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    7m 06s     88.73 km/h  
 SS44  Lagoa Azul 5     5.00 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 22s     126.76 km/h  
 SS45  Peninha 5     6.50 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 57s     98.73 km/h  
 SS46  Sintra 4     10.50 km    Alen, Markku    7m 01s     89.79 km/h  
 
Rally leaders
decoration
  SS1 to SS2   Darniche, Bernard  
  SS3 to SS11   Alen, Markku  
  SS12 to SS14   Rohrl, Walter  
  SS15 to SS17   Alen, Markku  
  SS18 to SS19   Waldegard, Bjorn  
  SS20 to SS22   Alen, Markku  
  SS23 to SS25   Nicolas, Jean-Pierre  
  SS26 to SS31   Alen, Markku  
  SS32   Mikkola, Hannu  
  SS33 to SS44   Alen, Markku  
  SS45   Mikkola, Hannu  
  SS46   Alen, Markku  
Stage wins
Mikkola, Hannu: 18
Alen, Markku: 12
Waldegard, Bjorn: 8
Rohrl, Walter: 5
Vatanen, Ari: 4
Darniche, Bernard: 3
Nicolas, Jean-Pierre: 1
decoration