DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1984 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
   FI   B12    9h 19m 48s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B12    +41s    --:-- 
 3rd  8  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B12    +17m 19s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro Sport
   FR   B12    +17m 37s    --:-- 
 5th  16  Brookes, Russell
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +28m 18s    --:-- 
 6th  7  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B12    +29m 49s    --:-- 
 7th  4  McRae, Jimmy
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +44m 32s    --:-- 
 8th  10  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B12    +47m 13s    --:-- 
 9th  37  Fisher, Bertie
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +54m 31s    --:-- 
 10th  22  Ericsson, Mikael
 Audi 80 quattro
   SE   A8    +55m 15s    --:-- 
 11th  31  Clark, Roger
 Porsche 911SC RS
   GB   B12    +58m 44s    --:-- 
 12th  39  Lovell, Mark
 Citroen Visa
   GB   B10    +1h 02m 05s    --:-- 
 13th  38  Torph, Lars-Erik
 Opel Ascona
   SE   A7    +1h 10m 51s    --:-- 
 14th  35  Llewellin, David
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12    +1h 14m 47s    --:-- 
 15th  41  Smith, Clinton
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +1h 21m 55s    --:-- 
 16th  29  Lord, Christopher
 Audi quattro A1
   GB   B12    +1h 29m 24s    --:-- 
 17th  28  al-Hajri, Saeed
 Porsche 911SC RS
   QA   B12    +1h 33m 53s    --:-- 
 18th  116  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   A8    +1h 37m 20s    --:-- 
 19th  91  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A7    +1h 37m 50s    --:-- 
 20th  43  Wood, Andrew
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 38m 02s    --:-- 
 21st  102  Hazu, Kouichi
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   A    +1h 41m 38s    --:-- 
 22nd  61  Goransson, Curt
 Audi quattro
   SE   B12    +1h 41m 38s    --:-- 
 23rd  111  Kase, Yuji
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A6    +1h 41m 40s    --:-- 
 24th  85  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5    +1h 49m 03s    --:-- 
 25th  95  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 120
   CS   A5    +1h 54m 22s    --:-- 
 26th  30  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   A5    +1h 56m 10s    --:-- 
 27th  64  Cree, Terry
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B11    +2h 14m 38s    --:-- 
 28th  142  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +2h 15m 35s    --:-- 
 29th  67  Holt, Ian
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B11    +2h 15m 54s    --:-- 
 30th  99  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 120
   CS   A5    +2h 20m 06s    --:-- 
 31st  81  Truchet, Alain
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   B12    +2h 23m 28s    --:-- 
 32nd  108  Wallinheimo, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A    +2h 23m 29s    --:-- 
 33rd  145  Poole, Allan
 Audi 80 quattro
   GB   N4    +2h 27m 02s    --:-- 
 34th  98  Bouquet, Jean-Paul
 Talbot Samba
   FR   B    +2h 27m 44s    --:-- 
 35th  65  Fleming, Jim
 Opel Manta
   GB   B11    +2h 49m 38s    --:-- 
 36th  107  Kamata, Yutaka
 Asuka
   JP   A    +2h 58m 12s    --:-- 
 37th  101  Barry, Redmond
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 04m 26s    --:-- 
 38th  92  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 505
   GB   A8    +3h 05m 47s    --:-- 
 39th  129  Gill, John
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   A    +3h 06m 11s    --:-- 
 40th  100  Morgan, Russell
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +3h 18m 09s    --:-- 
 41st  103  Jarvis, Gordon
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 40m 00s    --:-- 
 42nd  74  Lay, Keith
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B11    +3h 42m 32s    --:-- 
 43rd  97  Donnelly, Michael
 Opel Ascona
   GB   A7    +3h 55m 26s    --:-- 
 44th  88  Sinclair, Ronald
 Rover 3500
   GB   A8    +4h 01m 10s    --:-- 
 45th  147  Williams, John
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +4h 05m 15s    --:-- 
 46th  119  Ryan, Tom
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A    +4h 08m 39s    --:-- 
 47th  143  Andersson, Patrick
 Talbot Samba
   GB   N1    +4h 12m 47s    --:-- 
 48th  124  Williams, Jeffrey
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +4h 14m 39s    --:-- 
 49th  130  Denning, Darrell
 Volvo 240 Turbo
   GB   A    +4h 34m 14s    --:-- 
 50th  135  Dafit, Philippe
 Mazda 323
   FR   A    +4h 40m 45s    --:-- 
 51st  126  Corner, Ian
 Skoda 120
   GB   A    +4h 42m 50s    --:-- 
 52nd  131  Darbyshire, Philip
 Morris Mini
   GB   A    +5h 17m 02s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 5  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B12   SS10  retired
  engine
 14  Wilson, Malcolm
 Audi quattro A1
   GB   B12   SS17  retired
  engine
 15  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   FI   B12   SS38  retired
  accident
 17  Buffum, John
 Audi quattro A2
   US   B12   SS39  retired
  accident
 18  Pond, Tony
 Rover Vitesse
   GB   A8   SS1  retired
  accident
 20  Grundel, Karl
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A7   SS36  retired
  steering
 21  Wambergue, Philippe
 Mazda RX7
   FR   B12   SS13  retired
  lost wheel
 23  Kaby, Terry
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B12   SS56  excluded
  missed passage control
 24  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   B12   SS14  retired
  off road
 26  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mazda RX7
   SE   B12   SS39  retired
  rear axle
 34  Andervang, Stig
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   B11   SS17  retired
  clutch
 36  Collins, Phil
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12   SS42  retired
  engine
 42  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 99 Turbo
   SE   A8   SS32  retired
  clutch
 44  Aitken, Louise
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   A6   SS9  retired
  engine
 48  Mann, David
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   Leg 4  retired
  clutch
 49  Geitel, Peter
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B12   SS18  retired
  gearbox
 50  Gooding, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B12   SS5  retired
  engine
 52  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Opel Kadett GSi
   SE   A7   SS39  retired
  gearbox
 53  Chauche, Francois
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B10   SS34  retired
  engine
 54  Ahlin, Jerry
 Opel Ascona
   SE   A7   SS11  retired
  axle
 55  Wetton, Vince
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B12   SS23  retired
  off road
 56  Poysti, Jouko
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   B12   SS3  retired
  engine
 57  Sutherland, Alistair
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B12   SS18  retired
  engine
 58  Meylan, Paul-Marc
 Nissan 240 RS
   FR   B12   SS18  retired
  petrol leak
 59  Fielding, Geoff
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B11   SS25  retired
  halfshaft
 60  Kottulinsky, Susanne
 Volvo 240 Turbo
   SE   A8   SS17  retired
  off road
 62  Jelley, Bob
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B12   SS55  retired
  clutch
 63  Bak, Jan
 Porsche 911SC
   NL   B12   SS16  retired
  rear axle
 66  Florange, Patrick
 Nissan 240 RS
   FR   B12   SS11  retired
  unknown
 68  Ahti, Juhani
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   B11   end of Leg 3  withdrew
  did not restart
 69  Dunham, Ian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   B12   SS39  excluded
  OTL
 70  Bannister, Steve
 Ford Escort
   GB   B   SS12  retired
  unknown
 71  Liesueur, Alain
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B10   SS20  retired
  rear suspension
 72  Pearson, Chris
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B12   SS9  retired
  steering
 73  Chiaravita, Christian
 Audi quattro
   FR   B12   SS10  retired
  engine
 75  Butete, Patrick
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B11   SS4  retired
  engine
 76  Hopper, Don
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B11   SS6  excluded
  OTL
 77  Stoddart, Chris
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B12   SS20  retired
  off road
 78  Warkup, Geoff
 Lada Riva
   GB   B10   SS17  retired
  engine
 79  Brown, Graham
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B12   SS21  excluded
  OTL
 80  Holland, Ray
 Renault 5 Turbo
   GB   B10   SS20  retired
  gearbox
 82  Blomqvist, Gert
 Opel Kadett
   SE   A   SS13  retired
  front suspension
 83  Hendrickx, Guy
 Opel Manta GT/E
   BE   A   SS9  retired
  setup
 84  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7   SS37  retired
  off road
 86  Middlehurst, Andy
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A7   SS39  excluded
  OTL
 87  Douce, Terry
 Lada 2105
   GB   A5   SS21  retired
  engine
 89  Lyons, Robin
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N   SS34  retired
  off road
 90  Stevens, John
 Mazda RX7
   GB   A9   SS17  excluded
  OTL
 93  Saarinen, Jouko
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A7   SS23  retired
  exhaust
 94  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   A8   SS43  retired
  off road
 96  Wigham, Ivor
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A6   SS42  retired
  off road
 104  Malbert, Herve
 Audi 80 quattro
   FR   A   SS43  retired
  accident
 105  Waelti, Jean-Claude
 Opel Ascona
   CH   A   SS34  retired
  mechanical
 106  Kruger, Philippe
 Talbot Samba
   FR   B   SS22  retired
  unknown
 114  'Anders'
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   A   SS39  retired
  suspension
 117  Jordache, Michael
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS49  retired
  halfshaft
 118  Brayford, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS19  retired
  mechanical
 120  Muldoon, Rex
 Toyota Corolla
   AU   A   SS16  excluded
  off road
 121  Banham, Peter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   A   SS23  excluded
  OTL
 122  Mowles, Philip
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A   post-rally  excluded
  missed passage control
 127  Bradford, Roy
 Honda Civic
   GB   A   SS10  retired
  off road
 128  Hernaman, Robin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS48  retired
  off road
 132  Diss, Mike
 Rover 3500
   GB   A   start of Leg 4  excluded
  transmission
 133  Schweiger, Jochen
 BMW 323i
   DE   A   SS9  retired
  unknown
 138  Anderson, Guy
 Skoda 120
   GB   A   SS29  retired
  fire
 144  Derreumaux, Thierry
 Talbot Samba
   FR   N1   SS16  retired
  engine
 146  Wardle, Tony
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   N2   SS46  retired
  throttle cable
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 1  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro Sport
   SE   B12 
 19  Saby, Bruno
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   B10 
 27  Woodner, Jon
 ? Unknown Make ? ? Unknown Model ?
   US   ?? 
 40  Tabatoni, Olivier
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B10 
 51  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Mazda RX7
   FR   B12 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Ari Vatanen
Winning manufacturer
   Peugeot
Group A winner
   Mikael Ericsson
Group N winner
   Brian Wiggins
decoration